December 31, 2008
[…] LOWELL BROWN can be reached at 940-566-6882. His e-mail address is lmbrown@dentonrc.com.

PEGGY HEINKEL-WOLFE can be reached at 940-566-6881. Her e-mail address is pheinkel-wolfe@dentonrc.com.

FOR REFERENCE

I. Despite a common perception that the Texas Railroad Commission has a 200-foot setback rule, the commission has no setback requirements. However, the misperception may come from a long-standing law in the Texas Government Code, Section 253.005(c), “A well may not be drilled in the thickly settled part of the municipality or within 200 feet of a private residence.”



BEHIND THE SHALE: A story of urban drilling

Chapter 1: Neighbors along Britt Drive are approached by land men eager to drill in the Barnett Shale. Some are wary of the impact on their quality of life and question whether the amount of money offered is worth it.